Corruption in Government Must STOP -
[…] Wisconsin statutes §59.52(12) clearly states, in pertinent part, “In counties with a population of 50,000 or more, the board may delegate its power in regard to current accounts, claims, demands or causes of action against the county to a standing committee if the amount does not exceed $10,000.” 60. The amount of the purported tax certificate or claim against my private land was in excess of $20,000. This clearly is in excess of the statutorily specified limit of $10,000, therefore only the full board of supervisors would have authority to authorize actions on claims. 61. The Taxation