Corruption in Government Must STOP -
[…] 166. Regarding the duties and liabilities of the corporation named “Ozaukee County”, Wis. stat. § 59.02(1) states, “The powers of a county as a body corporate can only be exercised by the board, or in pursuance of a resolution adopted or an ordinance enacted by the board.”
167. Wis. stat. § 59.52(12) regarding accounts and claims states, “The board may: a) … in counties with a population of 50,000 or more, the board may delegate its power in regard to current accounts, claims, demands or causes of action against the county to a standing committee if the amount does not exceed $10,000 …”